ABL 2017-18 Award Winners Revealed

The ABL is pleased to announce the 2017-18 regular season awards, as voted for by coaches around the league.

The league was split into four conferences with an increased number of teams in the ABL’s third year of existence.

Eisley Swaine, Afra Khalil, Jason Prince and Aaron Badibo took top honours of Player of the Year in their respective Conferences.

Northern Conference

Queen Ethelburga’s Swaine scoops his second Player of the Year award after ranking third in the league in scoring with 28.3 points per game. He also averaged 6.9 points, 7.6 assists and 3.4 steals per game with an efficiency ranking of 32.3 – second in the league.

“This year has been great,” said Swaine. “I have been surrounded by great players and coaches; all wanting to work hard every time they step on the floor. I have enjoyed every second of being part of this programme and receiving this award is a bonus.

“Big thanks to every one who voted and had any part in helping me become the player I am today.”

QE Head Coach Josh Metcalf added: “We have been extremely lucky at QE to have had such an incredible player and person around for three years. Eisley has elevated the level of all of his team-mates every day and has been a tremendous ambassador for our school.

“We also have to give a huge amount of credit to Chris Mellor at Bradford Dragons giving Eisley the platform at Division One level and for really prioritising his development.

“I honestly believe he will translate very quickly into a tremendous basketball player at Northwestern Oklahoma State and we can’t wait to follow his progress.”

Swaine is joined in the All-First Team in the Northern Conference by Aston Manor’s Zack Powell (22.9ppg, 6.6apg, 4.0spg), South Cheshire guard Max Jones (29.5ppg, 10.7rpg), Dylan Magloire of Stoke (19.5ppg, 10.5rpg, 3.4apg) and the league’s leading scorer, Tyne Met big Ben Hogg (33.4ppg, 13.0rpg, 2.9bpg) – who also claims the Defensive Player of the Year once again.

The All-Second Team features Stoke team-mates Marcel Kofi (14.5ppg, 9.0rpg, 6.3apg) and Michael Jara (18.9ppg, 3.8spg), Aston Manor duo Conroy Hayden (13.6ppg, 11.4rpg) and Mo Abushego (22.3ppg 2.1spg) along with Archbishop Beck’s Phil Deveney (19.5ppg, 8.4rpg).

The Coach of the Year award went to Stoke’s Shawn Jamison as his side topped the Conference with a 12-1 record in their first season in the ABL before advancing to the Championship final.

Central Conference

In the Central Conference, Khalil had a big season for Alec Reed with 25.3 points per game to rank inside the top 5 of scorers in the league. He also had a true shooting percentage of 63.5 inside the top 10 as well as adding 4.9 steals for joint-third in that category.

“First of all, I would like to thank ABL for awarding me with this award,” he said. “Two people that helped me reach my potential this year is my academy coaches Daniel Szatkowski and Jack Majewski – who don’t just provide us with team trainings but individual sessions especially Daniel.

“Without Daniel’s coaching everyday I wouldn’t have had such a great season. Three more people I would like to thank is coach Deane Williams, Daniel Ivan and Afiz Olaniyan – they helped me a lot to develop my game.

“Lastly and most importantly I would like to thank all my team-mates who put me in a position to have a great season.”

Khalil leads the All-First Team with team-mate Elias Poorman (12.0ppg, 6.6rpg, 5.0apg, 4.9spg)  also picking up the Defensive Player of the Year award with Haringey’s Taiwo Badmus (20.1ppg, 7.9rpg), Jonathan Bourne (14.7ppg, 6.2rpg) of County Upper and Aylesbury’s Aalim Shamsideen (20.5ppg).

In the All-Second Team, Alec Reed are further represented through Victor Olarerin (15.8ppg), while Moulton’s Hayden Alcindor (18.8ppg, 10.3rpg, 3.0spg) features as well as CoHENEL’s Kane Smallwood (12.0ppg, 7.8rpg)James Morris (21.0ppg) of Long Road and County Upper guard Stefan Petkovic (12.3ppg, 4.2rpg).

The Coach of the Year award went to Daniel Szatkowski as his Alec Reed side had a strong season to finish second in the Central Conference prior to their run to the ABL Championship final.

“First of all I would like to say thank you to ABL league for such a nomination,” he declared. “I know it would know be possible without help from Alec Reed Academy who supports our programme in the best possible way.

“I have to give credit as well to UCLAN and BE for helping me achieve level 4 coach. And what’s most important is a big shout to my current players who worked extremely hard and are testimony of all what is happening at Alec Reed/London United.”

Eastern Conference

Prince had a strong season for Raines as they made their debut in the ABL. The 2000-born guard averaged 23.1 points per game along with 5.7 rebounds and 4.3 assists to help his side to an 8-2 record during the regular season.

Sayone Sriskantha (18.0ppg, 4.1apg, 3.5spg) joins his team-mate in the All-First Team with Josh Moore (18.6ppg, 12.9rpg) of Northfleet also making it alongside Erith’s Anthony TJ Hibbert (13.8ppg, 13.3rpg, 2.5bpg) and Michael Adegayo (15.3ppg, 5.0apg, 5.4spg) – who also scoops the Defensive Player of the Year award.

In the All-Second Team, Simon Olanipekun (17.1ppg, 4.7apg, 3.3spg) and Tyrel Robinson (16.0ppg, 5.0rpg) continue the success for Raines, Issy Solomon (13.3ppg, 11.0rpg) represents The North School and Erith have two ore players selected in Joshua Adeniyi (9.6ppg, 10.4rpg) and Mohamed Fofonah (11.6ppg, 4.0apg, 4.6spg).

The Coach of the Year award goes to Steve Bucknall after leading his Erith side to a perfect 10-0 record during the regular season.

Southern Conference

Badibo finished as the fourth leading scorer in the league with 26.7 points per game as he impressed for Hackney in a tough conference. He also averaged 6.4 rebounds along with 4.1 assists and 3.2 steals during the regular season and completes an awards double by being named Defensive Player of the Year.

“I am very grateful to be selected for Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year,” he said. “This really shows that hard work pays off.

Firstly I want to thank my coaches for increasing my role in the team this year – I feel like if it weren’t for them pushing me in practice and games I would have never achieved this award – this has also allowed me learn many new things about the game of basketball and add many aspects to my game.

“I also want to thank my team-mates for always trying to find me on the court allowing me to score more points. I always try and improve everyday and I hope this is only the beginning of my success.”

John Roan team-mates James Aboaba (17.3ppg, 9.3rpg) and Abdulawahab Ayinla (18.7ppg, 9.3rpg, 4.3apg) join Badibo in the All-First Team along with Leyton’s Titas Zydelis (15.9ppg) and Emmanuel Eze (12.8ppg, 8.8rpg) of Harris.

The All-Second Team features SRWA duo Luke Moore (16.2ppg, 9.0rpg) and Aaron King (15.8ppg, 6.3rpg) as well as Hackney’s Jaylon Braithwaite (12.2ppg), Josh Otor (18.0ppg, 8.7rpg, 2.3spg) of Holy Trinity and Harris’ Bradley Kaboza (15.2ppg, 6.1rpg, 3.4apg).

Patrick Avorkiliya earns the Coach of the Year award after helping St Charles recover from a slow start to finish on top of their Conference with a 10-2 record.

2017-18 ABL Award Winners

Northern Conference

Player of the Year: Eisley Swaine (Queen Ethelburga’s College)
Coach of the Year: Shawn Jamison (Stoke on Trent College)
Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Hogg (Tyne Met)

All-First Team: Eisley Swaine (Queen Ethelburga’s), Zack Powell (Aston Manor), Max Jones (South Cheshire), Dylan Magloire (Stoke), Ben Hogg (Tyne Met)
All-Second Team: Marcel Kofi, Michael Jara (both Stoke), Conroy Hayden, Mo Abushego (both Aston Manor), Phil Deveney (Archbishop Beck)

Central Conference

Player of the Year: Afra Khalil (Alec Reed Academy)
Coach of the Year: Daniel Szatkowski (Alec Reed Academy)
Defensive Player of the Year: Elias Poorman (Alec Reed Academy)

All-First Team: Afra Khalil, Elias Poorman (Alec Reed), Taiwo Badmus (Haringey), Jonathan Bourne (County Upper), Aalim Shamsideen (Aylesbury)
All-Second Team: Victor Olarerin (Alec Reed), Hayden Alcindor (
Moulton)Kane Smallwood (CoHENEL)James Morris (Long Road), Stefan Petkovic (County Upper)

Eastern Conference

Player of the Year: Jason Prince (Raines)
Coach of the Year: Steve Bucknall (Erith)
Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Adegayo (Erith)

All-First Team: Jason Prince, Sayone Srikantha (both Raines), Josh Moore (Northfleet), Michael Adegayo, Anthony TJ Hibbert (both Erith)
All-Second Team: 
Simon Olanipekun, Tyrel Robinson (both Raines), Joshua Adeniyi, Mohamed Fofonah (both Erith)Issy Solomon (North)

Southern Conference

Player of the Year: Aaron Badibo (Hackney)
Coach of the Year: Patrick Avorkiliya (St Charles)
Defensive Player of the Year: Aaron Badibo (Hackney)

All-First Team: Aaron Badibo (Hackney), Titas Zydelis (Leyton), James Aboaba, Abdulawahab Ayinla (both John Roan), Emmanuel Eze (Harris)
All-Second Team: Josh Otor (Holy Trinity), Luke Moore, Aaron King (both SRWA), Bradley Kaboza (Harris), Jaylon Braithwaite (Hackney)

Please note: All awards were based on regular season only.